Service for Education providers Free Consultation
Subscribe to our monthly update
Name* Company* Email* Phone
*Required field
Migfunder

BQU

ukws

FAQ menu | Employers' FAQs | Employees' FAQs

 

Employees

  1. I want to work in the UK. What are the options?
  2. How do I check whether I will score enough points to work in the UK?
  3. What if I am an EEA national?
  4. Can I work in the UK if I am from one of the new EU countries?
  5. Can I work in the UK if I am Bulgarian or Romanian national?

1. I want to work in the UK. What are the options?

There are a number of options dependent on your circumstances. The main ones are:

  • The Highly Skilled Work Programme – Tier 1 of the Points Based System.  You do not need sponsorship or a specific job offer. Instead, you must earn sufficient “points” based on your qualifications, previous earnings, experience, age, English language skills and available maintenance (money).
  • Skilled worker – Tier 2 of the Points Based System.  You must have a job offer from a licensed sponsor and a valid certificate of sponsorship; and pass a points-based assessment which covers your qualifications, future earnings, sponsorship, English language skills and money available (maintenance). Tier 2 also covers Ministers of Religion, Sportspeople and Intra Company Transfers. Slightly different criteria apply to each of these groups.
  • Tier 5 – Temporary workers. You must have a job offer from a licensed sponsor, a valid certificate of sponsorship and pass the points-based assessment to be eligible. Specific requirements vary by category: check these.
  • Youth mobility. The successor to the working holiday maker scheme offering young people (18-32) an opportunity to work and visit the UK for up to 2 years. You do not need a specific job to come to but must score sufficient points. The scheme is restricted at present (November 2009) to nationals of Australia, New Zealand, Canada and Japan. This is an annual quota-based scheme for which it is sensible to apply early in the year if possible. For example, the quota for Japan expired before the end of 2009 meaning that Japanese national have to wait until after 1 January 2010 to apply.

2. How do I check whether I will score enough points to work in the UK?

You can check the number of points you would score on the UK Visas and Immigration (UKVI) website here.

3. What if I am an EEA national?

You can work in the UK without requiring any further permission if you are a national of any of the following European Economic Area (EEA) countries: Austria, Belgium, Cyprus, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece,  Iceland, Irish Republic, Italy, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Portugal, Spain, Sweden, UK.  You can also work in the UK if you are a Swiss national.

4. Can I work in the UK if I am from one of the new EU countries?

If you are a national of the Czech Republic, Estonia, Hungary, Latvia, Lithuania, Poland, Slovakia, Slovenia you are required to register with the UK Border Agency within one month of starting work in the UK. http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/eucitizens/workerregistrationscheme/

5. Can I work in the UK if I am Bulgarian or Romanian national?

If you wish to work in the UK you may need to apply for a “work permit”. More info here